Governance

AUM
STAFF COUNCIL 


Want to get involved?
Please contact your 
and learn how you can 
make a difference!

Do you have an event? 
If you have an event
you'd like listed on the 
Staff Council homepage, 
please submit the
EVENT FORM
Thank you!




Staff Council

Staff Council Get-Together / Meetings 


2014 Halloween Decorating Office Winners!

BEST IN SHOW:
School of Education, Scary Fairy Tales
2014WinnerScaryFairyTalesSOE

THEME: SCARY HALLOWEEN

1st Place: School of Education, Scary Fairy Tales
2nd Place: School of Sciences, Mad Scientist
3rd Place: Conference and Campus Services
4th Place: Clinical Laboratory Sciences, Mad Scientist

THEME: FALL

1st Place: Department of History, Fall Wonderland
2nd Place: Financial Aid and Cashiers Office

THEME: AUM SCHOOL SPIRIT

1st Place: Registrar’s Office, Curtiss Candy Shop
2nd Place: WASC, LC and ISL, AUM: Many Cultures – One Spirit
3rd Place: Office of Orientation and Transitions

Meeting minutes 9 24 14
Unit Representative/Steering Committee Meeting
TBA

Other Events

 


October 30 - Shriek Week Halloween Decorating Contest
October 30 - Day of the Dead
December 12 - Holiday Luncheon & Market
Mid-April - Health & Wellness Fair
May 8 - Spring Fling




TAKE 3​ with Jennifer Dyess
Jennifer Dyess
Senior Program Associate

 








  Jennifer Dyess
 

What is an interesting fact about yourself?

I enjoy many types of crafts-from sewing to woodworking, and spending time with family and two adorable dachshunds-Clyde Eli and Gracie Marie.

What part of AUM do you enjoy the most?

AUM Events, I enjoy talking and spending time with other faculty, staff and students.

If you could do anything in the world, what would you do? 

I would be a veterinarian, I love animals.
 
 
 

Click here for Take 3 archives.














Staff Council Officers
  President
Sandra Vigilant
Information Technology Services
svigilant@aum.edu
334-244-3024
 
  Vice-President
Fariba Deravi
Sponsored Programs
fderav1@aum.edu
334-244-3249

  Secretary
Amy Ingram
Learning Center
amay4@aum.edu
334-244-3914





  Treasurer
Lori Nielsen
Procurement & Payment Services
lnielsen@aum.edu
334-244-3225

  Member-at-Large
Taylor Hilyer
Financial Aid
tdavis27@aum.edu
334-244-3571

  Member-at-Large
Iyisha Hampton
Housing & Residence Life
ihampton@aum.edu
334-244-3674 




Staff Council Unit Representatives

Anne Douglas
Unit 1 - Clement Hall
Angela Corbett
Unit 1 - Clement Hall
Laura Taylor
Unit 2 - Education Building
Janis Bigelow Unit 2 - Education Building
Haley McIntyre
Unit 3 - Athletics
Tracy Goodwin
Unit 4 - Liberal Arts
Michelle Johnson
Unit 4 - Liberal Arts
Debbie Mangus Unit 5 - Goodwyn Hall
Tonya Sexton Unit 5 - Goodwyn Hall
Julie Fugate
Unit 6 - Nursing
Kellie Brescia
Unit 7 - Admin
Paige Hines
Unit 8 - Library
Maria Thomas
Unit 8 - Library
Kendra Morris
Unit 9 - Taylor Center
Kyle Lesinger
Unit 9 - Taylor Center
Mae Davis
Unit 10 - Facilities
Max Stewart Unit 11 - ATI
Linnea Conley
Unit 11 - CGOV

Unit 12 - Halcyon Summit

Unit 13 - TechnaCenter
Yolanda York Unit 14 - Wellness